Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Lutheran Church & Cathedral of St. Mary

Inscription.
For more than a century, the twin steeples of First Lutheran Church and the Cathedral of St. Mary have stood like beacons on north Broadway, illuminating the faith journeys of the prairie's immigrant people. The spires usher travelers into and out of the heart of the city where the faith of our ancestors continues to thrive. They provide a transition between the active commercial area of Downtown Fargo and the surrounding neighborhoods with their residences, schools, parks, and churches.

The churches, though of different denominations, are united in their mission — to bring together the diverse people of the neighborhood for worship, and to serve the needs of the community.

The cornerstone for the Cathedral was set in the fall of 1891. However, a financial depression brought on by poor crops and the destruction by fire of Fargo's business district in 1893, delayed construction until 1898. The Cathedral was completed at a cost of $130,000 and the dedication service was held on May 30, 1899.

The site on which First Lutheran Church stands was purchased in 1917 for $10,000. The first service was held in the basement of First Lutheran Church in 1919 on Christmas Day. A year later, the sanctuary was completed. The church and new pipe organ were completed and dedicated in 1928 at total cost of $145,000.

These
magnificent churches and many others built throughout the Fargo area proclaim the faith of our missionary and visionary ancestors — people of strong beliefs and bold courage who built outside the confines of their imaginations. People of faith today enjoy the blessings that resulted from their sacrifices and with each new generation that spirit of sacrifice continues to build upon what they started.

Over the course of many years the character and appearance of Downtown Fargo and the surrounding residential neighborhoods have changed, but the churches on Broadway have provided a constant, stabilizing presence.

Looking west from Broadway.

1. Cathedral of St. Mary (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Bishop Shanley purchased property for a new cathedral and had plans created. The basement was completed when a fire destroyed most of downtown Fargo in 1893. Shanley donated a large portion of the funds that he had personally raised for the new cathedral to reconstruct the city after the fire. Construction on the cathedral was, therefore, delayed. St. Paul, Minnesota architect Edward P. Bassford designed the present church building in the Romanesque Revival style. The brick structure follows a modified basilica plan with an apse at the western end. The main facade features two uneven towers. The larger of the towers rises 172 feet and contains a single bell. A statue of the Blessed Virgin
Looking northwest across 6th Avenue North. The Cathedral of St. Mary is in the background.
Mary is located in a niche on the smaller tower. Statues of St. Peter and St. Paul flank the large arched window on the facade.
(Submitted on January 31, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. First Lutheran Church (SAH Archipedia). Excerpt:
The cordial dialogue between the Cathedral of St. Mary and First Lutheran Church is the kind of architectural interplay that makes cities vibrant. This Gothic Revival brick church designed by a Minneapolis firm is one of the most handsomely detailed buildings in Fargo. While the square tower may seem disproportionally large and robust compared to the church’s nave, its size can be more than justified by the ample space around it and the articulation and faceting of the masonry surfaces. The interior hammer beam timber framework and masonry detailing of this church are especially well crafted.

4. The Cathedral of St. Mary (east/front elevation)