Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Intricate Gun Rooms

— Dry Tortugas National Park —

Inscription. Most of Fort Jefferson's heavy guns were mounted in intricately built casemates like this one. Notice the arched ceiling, which was designed to transfer the massive weight of brick and cannon on the upper tiers to the vertical piers. To build the arches, carpenters made wooden frames on which skilled masons laid brick and mortar.

Notice, too, the embrasure or hole in the wall through which the gun crew could fire cannonballs at ships. Between firings, the iron Totten shutters—named for the fort's chief architect, Gen. Joseph G. Totten—closed automatically to protect cannon and crew from enemy fire.

(caption)
The fort, designed to hold 420 guns on three levels, was never fully armed. Whitewashed walls and ceilings brightened casemate interiors.
Cannon pivot rail
Embrasure with replica Totten shutters