Alfred Lee Feed and Grain Store

Georgetown African American Historic Landmark

Inscription. Alfred Lee, one of Georgetown's more prosperous African Americans, began operating a store in the center market near Constitution and 7th Street about 1830. In 18670, looking to expand his business, Alfred purchased several M Street properties and opened a feed and grain store at 2900-2908 M Street. He maintained his residence at 2708 P Street, purchased in 1850 for $1,000, where he lived with S.A. Lee. When Alfred died in 1868, he left an estate of $300,000, equivalent to $5.8M. with inflation over 153 years, mostly in real estate, but also $5,200 in store inventory, $1,615 in cash at the Riggs National Bank, five gold watches and a masonic pin. The store passed to his sons, John T. and William H. Lee, and the family operated the business into the 1940s. William once lived at 2908 M Street with Hattie E. Lee.

Erected 2020 by Georgetown African American Historic Landmark Project; courtesy of James H. and Emma L. Crockett.