Key West in Monroe County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sally Port

Inscription. The Only Way In
The Sally Port served as the only entrance to the Fort. It was accessed by crossing a 1,100 foot wooden causeway from the island. All personnel and goods entered and exited the Fort through the Sally Port. A moat and drawbridge protected the Fort from unauthorized access.

The Fort Is Secured
On the morning of January 14, 1861, Captain John M. Brannan led troops of Battery B, 1st U.S. Artillery, quietly across the island from the U.S. Army Barrack to Fort Taylor. They took with them four 6-pounder field guns, ammunition and muskets. They crossed the causeway and entered the Fort unchallenged.

The Union flag which had flown above the U.S. Army. Barrack was raised above the Fort. This showed the islanders the Fort was in Union hands. It would then remain under Union control for the duration of the American Civil War.

Fort Jail Cells
On each side of the Sally Port were prison cells. Soldiers, sailors and blockade runners were often held there until they could be tried for their charges. In July 1865, Dr. Samuel Mudd and other conspirators of President Abraham Lincoln were held there for a short time before being. transferred to Fort Jefferson in the Dry Tortugas.

(captions)
View of the causeway from Key West