Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklin Delano Roosevelt

National D-Day Memorial

32nd President of the United States, 1933-1945

In his first inaugural address, Franklin Delano Roosevelt (FDR) told a nation mired in the Great Depression "the only thing we have to fear is fear itself... [and vowed] for the trust reposed in me, I will return the courage and the devotion that befit the time. I can do no less " The speech's martial tone is prescient: “ … if we are to go forward, we must move as a trained and loyal army willing to sacrifice for the good of a common discipline, because without such discipline no progress is made, no leadership becomes effective." Prompted by Japan's invasion of China in 1938 and Hitler's European incursions the next year and beyond, FDR provided strong diplomatic and financial support to China, Great Britain, and Russia. Pursuing his vision of an "Arsenal of Democracy," he amassed the war materials needed both to enable Lend Lease and strengthen the domestic economy. After Japan attacked Pearl Harbor on 7 December 1941,”a day which will live in infamy," FDR accelerated organization of manpower and resources for global war Persuaded the future of world peace would depend upon relations between the United States and Russia, he crafted a United-Nations model for the resolution of international
differences, the first iteration of which grew out of the Arcadia Conference (22 December 1941-14 January 1942). The "Big Four" (USA, UK, USSR, China) and twenty-two other governments signed the Declaration of the United Nations; which was promulgated on New Year's Day.
Given by the family of A.C. Coleman Jr. in memory of our parents.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. Great Britain on the Brink. (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Franklin Delano Roosevelt