Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill

National D-Day Memorial

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom,
First Honorary Citizen of the United States, 1963

With Hitler advancing on Paris, Winston Churchill received his warrant to form a wartime government. Addressing Parliament on 13 May 1940, he stated "I have nothing to offer but blood, toil, tears, and sweat. ... [but we shall pursue] victory at all costs, victory in spite of all terrors, victory, however long and hard the road may be, for without victory there is no survival." Following the fall of Dunkirk, he proclaimed, "we shall fight on the landing grounds, we shall fight in the fields and the streets, we shall fight in the hills, we shall never surrender, and if, which I do not for a moment believe, this Island or a large part of it were subjugated and starving, then our Empire beyond the seas, armed and guarded by the British Fleet, would carry on the struggle, until, in God's good time, the New World, with all its power and might, steps forth to the rescue and the liberation of the old."

Bequeathed by Dan H. Weigand who served three years in the European Theater after landing on D-Day. He fought in the hedgerows and the battle of
St. Lo. In northern France, Rhineland, Ardennes-Alsace, and Central Europe, he campaigned with the 26th Infantry Division’s 104th Infantry Regiment. The French Croix De Guerre with Palm, Belgian Fourragere, Good Conduct Medal, Expert Infantryman’s Badge, and the Combat Infantryman's Badge, are among his rewards and decorations dedicated.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. Sir Winston Churchill. (Submitted on January 31, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on January 31, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill