Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Cedar's Hotel

Inscription.
In 1904, this building replaced a smaller rooming house and became known as the Cedar's Hotel. The Cedar's had nine rooms on each floor all sharing a common bathroom.

It was in the lobby of the Cedar's that brothers Gronway and Chauncey Parry conceived of the National Parks and Transportation Company (1917) to conduct guided auto tours to Zion, Bryce Canyon, and the North Rim of the Grand Canyon. In 1926 their business was purchased by the growing Utah Parks Company. Their efforts brought thousands of tourists to the area each year and established Cedar City as the "Gateway to the National Parks."

Throughout the years, many businesses called the Cedar's Hotel ground floor home. From bakeries and barbershops to cafes and a shoe repair, the hotel provided space for a variety of needs, including a controversial pool hall in the basement. The Pickwick Stages, forerunner to the Greyhound Bus Lines, chose the hotel as their Cedar City Depot and in the 1930s, local Max Wood had his fruit stand out front. During WWII, the Cedar's served as the enlistment station for local draftees and in 1962 it survived the Great Main Street fire, the worst fire in Cedar City's history that damaged seven properties just north of this building. In 1965, local citizen Evan Jolley purchased the building. Though the hotel closed for lodging
in 1982, it remained a thriving business as Jolley's Ranch Wear until November 2019. Under new ownership, a full restoration of the building began in August 2021.

Dedicated Thursday, November 11, 2021
by Cedar City Historic Preservation Commission