Burke in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Burke's Station

1. Burke's Station (Updated Marker)
Inscription.
This building is the original Burke's Station. Named for prominent local resident Silas Burke, it opened here in 1851 on the new Orange and Alexandria Railroad, which linked northern and central Virginia. John A. Marshall, first postmaster of the town later known as Burke, bought 50 acres here in 1852: he and his wife. Mary. who were significant in the community's development, are buried in the Marshall Cemetery about 350 feet southeast. The Union army used the station as a storage and transportation depot during the Civil War, and it was the target of several Confederate raids, including one by Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart in Dec. 1862. The railroad was rerouted about 800 feet to the north in 1903.

Erected 2021 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number BW-3.)

More about this marker. In 2021 this marker replaced the original BW 3 marker. The new marker was unveiled in 2022. The earlier marker was replaced to provide more information about the history of the site. The new marker was the result of a petition by Burke resident Corazon Sandoval Foley, Founding Chair of Foley Community Center Project.

Regarding Burke's Station. Station is on the original site, but has been turned 90 degrees. It is a State Farm Insurance Agency office. The railroad tracks moved two blocks north in the early 20th century. The raid recounted on this marker is known as Stuart's "Christmas Raid".

2. Burke's Station