Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Great Northern Railway

Inscription.
The Great Northern Railway started out in 1857 as the Minnesota & Pacific. It was not until 1890 that it became known as the Great Northern, and this name was given in honor of rails that crossed the great territory.

The Great Northern entered Fargo in 1882, following the completion of the Great Northern Railway Bridge over the Red River. The tracks ran through Fargo about five city blocks north of the Northern Pacific tracks.

In 1906 the Great Northern Depot was built at 425 Broadway. Today the building is listed on the National Register of Historical Places.

The Great Northern lines were of service to the grain, potato, sugar beet and soybean growing areas of the Red River Valley and North Dakota, the cattle country of North Dakota, and the regions of oil and gas, lignite and salt deposits in North Dakota.

Regarding Great Northern Railway. The 1906 Great Northern Depot is a contributing property in Downtown Fargo District, National Register of Historic Places #83004064.
From the National Register Nomination:
At the north end of the district the old Great Northern depot sits south of the tracks on Fifth Avenue North. It is Romanesque, one story, dark red brick with rusticated buff sandstone foundation; sandstone trim; porte cocheres at east and
Looking north across Northern Pacific Avenue.
west ends; green tile hipped roof; bright green wood window sashes and transoms; corner piers have rusticated granite bases; voussoirs and jack-arch lintels; patterned zig-zag brick terrace surrounds building. Samuel Bartlett, architect, built a string of Great Northern stations including Rugby, Minot, and Williston, North Dakota and Glacier Park, Montana.

1. Great Northern Railway. Excerpt:
The Great Northern Railway took its name on September 18, 1889, when the St. Paul, Minneapolis & Manitoba railroad of James J. Hill was renamed. The Great Northern Depot, built in 1906 at 425 Broadway, was designed in the Richardsonian Romanesque style by St. Paul architect Samuel Bartlett, a friend of James J. Hill, the founder of the Great Northern railroad. In 1970, the Great Northern and the Northern Pacific merged to become the Burlington Northern Railroad.
(Submitted on February 1, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Great Northern Railway (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Running from Saint Paul, Minnesota, to Seattle, Washington, the Great Northern's route was the northernmost transcontinental railroad route in the U.S. The Great Northern had branches that ran north
Looking northwest; Broadway and Northern Pacific Avenue intersection is in the background.
to the Canada–US border in Minnesota, North Dakota, and Montana. It also had branches that ran to Superior, Wisconsin, and Butte, Montana, connecting with the iron range of Minnesota and copper mines of Montana. The logo of the railroad, a Rocky Mountain goat, was based on a goat William Kenney, one of the railroad's presidents, had used to haul newspapers as a boy.

4. Great Northern Railway Depot
The former depot building is located 4 blocks north of this marker. It currently houses a bicycle shop.