Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Depot Plaza Story

Inscription.
This Northern Pacific depot, designed by nationally known architect Cass Gilbert, was built in 1898. A park with gardens and fountain surrounded it. No longer in use because of declining passenger traffic in the 1960's, the depot was in danger of being torn down until the Fargo City Commission negotiated with Burlington Northern Railroad to take it over in 1971. The depot was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1975. Renovation of the building, funded by federal community revenue sharing, the North Dakota Historical Society, the State Commission on Aging and the Fargo Park District, cost $838,000.

Restoration of the park around the building, suggested by Fargo Park Superintendent Robert Johnson, got off the ground with a contribution from Burlington Northern and the gift of the fountain. The Depot Plaza Committee completed the project, without the use of tax funds, through the sale of thousands of specially imprinted bricks to individuals, families, organizations, and business firms, and with the donations of the site furnishings listed below.

The Depot Plaza was dedicated September 8, 1984.

Parks & Recreational AreasRailroads & Streetcars. In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1898.

Regarding Depot Plaza Story.
The story board features acknowledgements for depot restoration supporters.

Northern Pacific Railway Depot
National Register of Historic Places #75001304. Also a contributing property in Downtown Fargo District, NRHP #83004064.
From the National Register Nomination:
The former Northern Pacific Railway depot at Fargo, North Dakota is more than simply a fine example of the grand railroad stations built in "turn of the century" America during the heyday of railroad influence and prominence in the Mid-west. It is a statement expressing both the confidence of the railroads in the potential of the West and the importance of the railroads to the West. Designed by Cass Gilbert during the period in which he was establishing a career that would earn him international recognition, the depot's direct, bold and friendly architectural form shows the influence of H. H. Richardson's mature work on the young Gilbert. As is true of many of Richardson's suburban stations, Gilbert's Fargo depot exudes a sense of shelter and protection.

The Northern Pacific Depot has been a Fargo landmark since its construction in 1898. Designed by the architect of the Minnesota State Capitol,
The marker is mounted on the west side of the breezeway between the Northern Pacific passenger lobby and the baggage room. The baggage room is behind the marker.
Cass Gilbert, this station has a fine profile with its overhanging roof and red tiles. It's home to the Fargo Park District staff.
The Northern Pacific was the first major railroad to go through Fargo. In 1971, Burlington Northern, the successor to the Northern Pacific Railroad, deeded the depot and its grounds to the city of Fargo. Momentum to preserve the historic landmark began to gather steam. In 1975, the Depot became the first Fargo building entered on the National Register, and a campaign was begun to restore its interior.
The movement to renovate the park, gardens and fountain began in 1981. A novel plan was developed to fund the project: Volunteers would sell the bricks to be used to pave the area. Some 9,000 bricks were purchased by families, businesses and organizations at $20 each. Now incorporated throughout the courtyard, each is engraved with its supporter's name or slogan.
(Submitted on February 4, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Northern Pacific Railroad Depot (southwest elevation)
The baggage room is on the left, then the breezeway, and then the passenger lobby.
5. Northern Pacific Railroad Depot (west elevation)
6. Northern Pacific Railroad Depot (south/front elevation)
Currently houses the Fargo Parks Department.
From the National Register Nomination:  Conceptually, the building is divided into three plan components: a central two-story portion originally housed ticket sales, toilets, men's and women's lounges, and office space; to the east of this central portion is a large waiting room given enclosure by open steel and timber trusses earring a wood deck; to the west of the central portion is a single story baggage room spanned with large timber trusses. The most dramatic interior space is the waiting room, large in volume with hardwood floor and Georgia pine ceiling and highlighted by a large and decorative brick fireplace.