Elmwood Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elmwood Park Honor Roll

Inscription. In loving memory of the brave men and women of Elmwood Park who have paid the ultimate sacrifice in foreign wars and conflicts for this great nation.

U.S. Air Force:
S/Sgt James P Madsen Jr., United States Army Air Forces, KIA World War II - December 25, 1943 • Captain Martin W. Young, United States Army Air Forces, World War II - May 20, 1944 Lost at sea • Cpl Robert J. Turner, United States Army Air Forces, KIA World War II - August 15, 1944 • 2nd Lt Harold C. Ham, United States Army Air Forces, KIA World War II - April 6, 1945 • Lt William J. Richards, United States Army Air Forces, KIA World War II - September 18, 1944

U.S. Army:
T/5 Charles A. Peterson, United States Army, KIA World War II - September 9, 1942 • Pvt James P. Miller, United States Army, KIA World War II - May 21, 1943 • Pfc Edgar C Hansler, United States Army, KIA World War II - March 29, 1944 • Pfc Arthur Bayer, United States Army, KIA World War II - November 26, 1944 • Pvt Jerome S. Clinkenbeard, United States Army, KIA World War II - March 19, 1945 • Pvt Herbert C. Benson, United States Army, KIA World War II - June 11, 1945 • SP4 Michael P. Alongi Jr., United States Army, KIA Vietnam - November 1, 1968 • Pfc John R. Cromling, United States Army, KIA - June 1, 1990 • Tsgt Bert D. Spialek, United States Army, KIA World
War II - February 3, 1943 • S/Sgt Luois J. Aiani, KIA World War II - January 19, 1944 • TEC 5 Aldino D. Stipa, United States Army, KIA World War II - May 29, 1944 • Pvt Jerome S. Beard, United States Army, KIA World War II - March 19, 1945 • Herbert W. Schwerdfeger, United States Army, KIA World War II - April 28, 1945 • Pvt Henry S. Gurbisz, United States Army, KIA World War II - Unknown • SP4 Terrance J. McGovern, United States Army, KIA Vietnam - November 8, 1970

U.S. Marine Corps:
Staff Sgt Guy J. Conti, United States Marine, KIA World War II - November 21, 1942 • Cpl William Yakowchyk, United States Marine, KIA WOrld War II - October 24, 1944 • Captain Harold Hintz, United States Marine, KIA Korea - July 30, 1951 • Pfc Charles Gangl, United States Marine, KIA Korea - July 23, 1952 • 1Lt Paul C. Bertolozzi, United States Marine, KIA Vietnam - August 2, 1967 • Cpl Richard C. Abbate, United States Marine, KIA Vietnam - May 18, 1968 • Lcpl Nickolas A. Daniels, United States Marine, KIA Afghanistan - November 5, 2011

U.S. Navy:
Seaman 1c Harry A. Ignatius, United States Navy, KIA World War II - November 16, 1943 • Seaman 1c Donald W. Garrison, United States Navy Reserve, KIA World War II - December 13, 1944 • Seaman 1c Richard G. Bartoszewicz, United States Navy, KIA World War II - November 25, 1945

U.S. Coast Guard:
Purser
2. Veterans Memorial
The list of Elmwood Park's war dead is the rear of a set of veterans memorials that have been erected over the years, including a 1947 memorial and flagpole for all veterans, a 2014 memorial to a soldier who died in Afghanistan, and a large artillery piece.
Raymond C. Wagner, United States Merchant Marine, KIA World War II - March 29, 1943

"...that from these honored dead we take increased devotion to that cause for which they gave the last full measure of devotion."
Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg Address. This great cause, for which so many men and women have died for is the preservation of freedom and government of the people, by the people, for the people.
Eagle Scout Project: Jonathon Thomas, Troop 687

Erected by Jonathon Thomas, Eagle Scout Troop 687.