Blackshear in Pierce County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Pierce County

Inscription.
This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 18, 1857, is named for Franklin Pierce, New Hampshire Democrat and fourteenth President of the United States, 1853 to `57. He was a General in the Mexican War. Blackshear, incorporated December 16, 1859, is named for General David Blackshear, noted Georgia Indian fighter. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff John Donalson, Clerk of Superior and Inferior Courts David Rowell, Ordinary Aaron Dowling, Tax Receiver John Sugg, Tax Collector Edmund Thomas, Coroner James Thomas and Surveyor James E. Blitch.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 113-1.)

Regarding Pierce County. Blackshear, the county seat of Pierce County, was named in honor of General David Blackshear (1764-1837). General Blackshear was responsible for commanding the troops that constructed Blackshear Road, a route between Hartford and the Flint River in the early 1800s.

1. Franklin Pierce. Wikipedia entry:
Franklin Pierce (November 23, 1804 – October 8, 1869) was the 14th President of the United States, serving from 1853 to 1857 (Submitted on November 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Pierce County. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry (Submitted on November 3, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Pierce County Marker and Courthouse
4. Pierce County World War 2 Memorial