Jekerkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Stadsommuring, Poorten en Torens / City Walls, Gates and Towers I

Wall around the new town: 1515-1517
Route/Course of disappeared wall remains

Erected 2000 by The ANWB, VVV.

2. Stadsommuring, Poorten en Torens / City Walls, Gates and Towers I Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the foot of the stairs. The stairs lead up to a street that runs along the top of the wall. The bit of tree visible here is the same tree seen in the next picture.

Overview (in translation): The Maastricht defenses are the fortifications or defensive works of the Dutch-Limburg city of Maastricht, built over a period of 1,500 years to protect the city and its inhabitants against enemy attacks.

The city was walled and fortified from Roman times until after 1867 (when its fortress status was lifted). Over the centuries, ramparts, walls, gates, towers, bastions and other fortifications have been continuously built. Roughly speaking, one can speak of four construction periods: the Gallo-Roman fortifications, the early medieval fortifications, the medieval city walls and the outbuildings from the 16th to 19th centuries. For centuries, the fortified city of Maastricht was known as the "stronghold of the Netherlands", an advanced post of the Republic of the Netherlands.

Although large parts of the city walls (including all but one of the city gates) and outer works were demolished in the 19th century, the remaining fortifications
3. City Wall - exterior, looking north
This picture was taken less than 5 meters from the marker site (as the crow flies, if a crow could fly through walls). But for those creatures that can’t pass through walls, it would be a walk through the Helpoort (“Hell Gate”), around the Jeker Tower, and then less than 10 meters along the wall, northwards.
(a total of approximately 150 objects with 30,000 m2 of walls and 11 km of corridor systems) form a unique sample of a fortified city through the ages.
(Submitted on February 4, 2024.)