Madeleine in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Raoul Nordling and Jean Laurent

de la Banque de l’Indochine

a sauver Paris de la destruction
dont notre ville était menacée

(English translation:)
It was here in the summer of 1944 that Raoul Nordling, the Consul General of Sweden, never stopped working with the assistance of Jean Laurent, General Manager of the Bank of Indochina, to save Paris from the destruction with which our city was threatened.

Excerpts: Raoul Nordling (11 November 1882 – 1 October 1962) was a Swedish-French businessman and diplomat. He was born in Paris and spent most of his life there.

Throughout his working life, Nordling played an important role in mediating between Sweden and France, but he is best remembered for his efforts to mediate between French and German forces during the occupation and Liberation of Paris during the Second World War. He played an important role in ensuring Red Cross access to prisoners of war, and during the uprising of the French resistance in August 1944 he negotiated with the German commander General Dietrich von Choltitz, to try to limit the bloodshed
2. Raoul Nordling and Jean Laurent Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the garage entrance.
and damage to the city. Many accounts of these events attribute him a major role in doing so, and he was honoured by France after the Liberation with the highest available medal, the Croix de Guerre avec palme in 1949. A play area in the 11th Arrondissement, the "Square Raoul Nordling" is named in his honour, as is a street in Neuilly. He was named honorary citizen of the city of Paris in 1958 and the Grand Cross of the Legion of Honour in 1962.

Nordling is played by Orson Welles in the film Is Paris Burning? (1966) and by André Dussollier in the film Diplomacy (2014).
(Submitted on February 5, 2024.)

New York Times Paris Bureau (courtesy of US Information Agency via National Archives), December 15, 1949
3. M. Gaston de Monnerville (L), President de Conseil de la Republiqe and Raoul Nordling (R)
Photo of de Monnerville and Nordling at a plaque dedication in Nordling‘s honor at Lycee Janson-de-Sailly, where he was formerly a pupil.