Marion in McDowell County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

McDowell County War Memorial

the memory of
those who gave
their life for
our country

Note: Conflicts and names are listed in the order, from left to right, that they appear on the memorial. Click on photos to open an enlarged version in a new tab.

Iraqi Freedom & Mideast Conflict
Joey Whitener

World War I
Raymond Cutherbertson • Robert J, Hensley • Doctor Thomas Norman • Samuel E. Ryatt • James R. Hobbs • Edgar L. Coggins • Parks Morris • Millard Tate • Elbert Carr • Neal Duval • Malachia Kelsey Hoppes • Will Suttles • William S. Hyatt

Korean War
William M. Chapman • Guy K. Biggerstaff • Floyd Bradley, Jr. • William S. Greene, Jr. • Donald Morgan • Arnold Pitman • Noel E. White

Vietnam War
Jerry Willian Gilliland • Jerry Lane Greene • Harold Dean Hollifield • John Edward McMahan • Michael Edgar McPeters • Dwight Earl Mooney • Dennis Michael Poteat • Charles J. Revis • Hugh Edward Revis • Ronnie Lee Robertson • Michael Dean Webb • Bill Fred Williams, Jr. • James Alex Jenkins • Lao Gollie Grant • James Cecil Swann • Ray Douglas Ledford • Lester Stanley Vess • Geter Alfred Hensley • Dwight
Edgar Mooney • James David Long

World War II
Edgar Arthur Allen • John B. Ballew • James Dennie Berry • Juel Furman Browning • Charles Bruce Minish • Charlie R. Baker • Alonzo William Bolick • Harry Dale Bristol • John Franklin England • Alvin Woody Finley • Lewis Guy Flack • Benjamin J. Hammett • Horace Paul Lytle • Hal Thomas Payne • Guy Edward Walker • Levi White • John Junior Elliott • William Paul (Jack) Riddle • Baylis W. Harrison, Jr. • Arthur James Harvey • Benjamin Leroy Long Hobbs • William H. Allison • Harold E. Anderson • Elmore R. Arrowood • John A. Bradley • J.D. Bradley • Fred L. Byrd • Hoyt B. Carpenter • John A. Carr • Richard C. Carter • Fred Davis • Paul L. Davis • Clifford C. Day, Jr. • Dewey W. Dixon • Neal Byrd • Perry Cook • Maxwell M. Corpening, Jr. • John Kirby Davis • Landon Flaming • Harry R. Gause • Clinton Jenkins • Thomas E. Duncan • Earl Eller, Jr. • Roy Ellington • William A. Evans • Virgil C. Freeman • James F. Freshour • Robert I. Gibson • Melvin A. Carver

Carroll W. Grant • Everett D. Greene • Garland A. Greene • Warren Gregory • Edward C. Hicks • Lester J. Hogan • Claude J. Hunter • Bascom M. Isenhour • William S. Johnson • William J. Kincaid • Pat A. Kirksey • Charles G. Lewis • Creel M. Little • Howard D. Loftis • Charles C. Lytle • Albert A. Manick • George L. Mashburn • Charles A. Mason • John
2. McDowell County War Memorial (Iraqi Freedom/Mideast)
McCormick • Clarence V. Morgan • Harrison B. Mull • Clyde B. Nesbitt • Delos A. Padgett • Roy L. Parker • William C. Parkins • Clifton Perkins • Hubert J. Plemmons • Bruce Brown Poteat • Eugene M. Raby • Luther L. Riddle • Turner L. Robbins • Warren A. Whitson • James L. Shufford • Willie Simmons • Charles S. Sinclair • Claude R. Sparks • James H. Swan • Albert Thomas • Howard L. Walker • Herbert E. Wall • Samuel Leman Washburn • Jabase Wilson • Ernest E. Young, Jr. • Harry Godfrey • Edward L. Leonard • Thomas Hoyle Long • George L. Mason • Baline Watson

McDowell County
Confederate