Bolhão in Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Praça da Batalha / “Battle Square”

— Porto World Heritage —

Inscription.
O nome da praça teria origem, segundo a tradição, numa batalha entre cristãos e mouros travada neste local. No ângulo Sudoeste ficava situada uma das portas da muralha fernandina, junto da qual ficava a Capela de Nossa Senhora da Batalha. No séc. XVIII, a zona sofreu grandes transformações, sendo demolida a muralha. O monumento a D. Pedro V, da autoria de Teixeira Lopes (pai), foi inaugurado em 1866.

According to tradition the square owes its name to a battle between Christians and Moors. Originally one of the gates of the City Wall opened onto the south side and was demolished in the XVIIIth century when this part of the city underwent many changes.

(Marker Number 20.)

Excerpts: Batalha Square (Portuguese: Praça da Batalha) is a historical public square located in the city of Porto, in Portugal.

According to tradition, the name batalha (battle) comes from a 10th-century battle fought between the Moorish forces of Al-Mansur Ibn Abi Aamir and the inhabitants of Porto, which resulted in the defeat of the latter and the destruction of the city.

The Batalha area has been an important cultural spot for centuries. In 1794, it was here that the Oporto's opera house, the Royal Theatre of São João, was built. The theatre still exists, although the original building had to be replaced in 1908 following a fire. Another important cultural venue of the square is the Cinema Batalha, a landmark of Portuguese Art Deco architecture dating from 1947.
(Submitted on February 5, 2024.)

2. Praça da Batalha / “Battle Square” Marker - wide view
According to the Portuguese marker text, the statue is of Don Pedro V, was made by Teixera Lopes (the elder), and was inaugurated in 1866.
4. Praça da Batalha