Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Médaille commémorative de la guerre 1940-1945

National D-Day Memorial

Médaille commémorative de la guerre

Of Belgium's military medals for the Second World War, the Médatile commémorative de la guerre 1940-1945 had the broadest circulation. Established on 16 February 1945, the War Commemorative Medal 1940-1945 was awarded ultimately to Belgian forces, civilians, and eligible allies who served in or supported the resistance at home, forces in exile, and merchant navy during the period 10 May 1940, the date of Belgium's invasion, through 7 May 1945, the eve of VE Day, The applicable years appear on the medal's obverse, flanking a large letter "v" (an allusion to the victory sign that British Prime Minister Sir Winston Churchill had made an Alffed commonplace) above which Leo Belgicus, the Belgian Lion, roars. On the medal's reverse, the dates are repeated with its title in French and Dutch. Its yellow ribbon has narrow white side stripes trapped in black. As shown here, the device of an enameled red eross is attached to the ribbon to indicate wounds. Next of kin with the required documentation may request awards of relatives killed in action

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

. In addition, it is included in the U.S. National D-Day Memorial series list.

1. Medaille Commemorative de la Guerre 1940 - 1945 (Commemorative War Medal 1940 - 1945). (Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Médaille commémorative de la guerre Marker (right)

Public Domain