Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Corporal Frank L. Anders

Fargo, North Dakota
Company B, 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, U.S. Army

On May 13, 1899, at San Miguel de Mayumo, Philippine Islands, an entrenched enemy force of 300 men opened fire upon Corporal Anders and 11 other scouts. The scouts promptly charged the enemy trenches, routing their forces and capturing the bridge to San Miguel in a sharp firefight. The scouts entered the town and took refuge in a church bell tower. From there they held the town, having driven the enemy entirely out of the city, until two infantry companies arrived that afternoon to help secure the city.

1. Frank Lafayette Anders (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
Citation: With 11 other scouts, without waiting for the supporting battalion to aid them or to get into a position to do so, charged over a distance of about 150 yards and completely routed about 300 of the enemy who were in line and in a position that could only be carried by a frontal attack.
Presentation Date: March 3, 1906
(Submitted on February 5, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Frank Lafayette Anders (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Anders
2. Corporal Frank L. Anders Memorial
was born in Fort Abraham Lincoln, Dakota Territory, in what is now Fort Abraham Lincoln State Park, North Dakota. In 1894 Anders enlisted in the National Guard and after starting his second enlistment was deployed to the Philippines. After returning to the United States in 1899, he worked for mining interests and in 1902, armed with only a seventh-grade education and a few months at Dakota Business College (1895), he decided to attend Ripon College and after graduation in 1906 he became the first person awarded a scholarship by the University of Wisconsin–Madison where he studied Civil Engineering. In 1918, he was commissioned a captain in the Corps of Engineers and stationed in Fort Dodge, Iowa. In 1919 he was transferred to Fort Riley, where he was in charge of hospitals and also served in Washington, D.C., and at the Henry Ford Hospital in Michigan. Major Anders died in 1966 and was the oldest surviving recipient of the Medal of Honor at his death.

3. Frank Lafayette Anders (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
Hillside Cemetery, Ripon, Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin. Philippines Insurrection Medal of Honor Recipient. Served during the Insurrection in the Philippines in the United States
Army as a Corporal in Company B, 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry. He was awarded the CMOH for his bravery at San Miguel de Mayumo, Luzon, Philippine Islands on May 13, 1899. In addition to his service in the Philippines, he served in the Spanish-American War, and as a Captain of Engineers stationed in the US during World War I.