Spring Hill in Choctaw County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Springhill Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery

Choctaw County

Inscription. In 1871, Springhill Missionary Baptist Church was established. In 1875, William Johnson Sr. donated the land for the Springhill Missionary Baptist Church and Cemetery on Ararat Road. During the same year, work began on a permanent church building for the Springhill congregation. The church opened its doors on the 3rd Sunday in June while under the leadership of Pastor P.D. Offerin.
Listed in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register
on August 11, 2020

Erected 2021 by Springhill Missionary Baptist Church.

More about this marker. The marker is double sided with the same information on both sides.

Regarding Springhill Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery. The church received a proclamation from the legislature and the State of Alabama Governor on June 19, 2016, in recognition of its 145th anniversary.  According to church records noted in the proclamation and in addition to the history on the marker, the church was rebuilt by the community and dedicated on April 4, 1971, following a fire. A cornerstone was laid a year later on October 14, 1972.

2. View of marker and "driveway" to the east when approaching from the southwest and on Ararat Road.