Near Paragonah in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Old Spanish Trail

Inscription.
The Old Spanish Trail originated as a series of ancient native american trade routes which were later connected by Mexican and American traders to provide a means for transporting commercial goods and slaves.

During the mid-1800's, Santa Fe served as the hub for continental trade, linking Mexican and United States markets. In 1830, Mexican trader Antonio Armijo completed the first round-trip journey for the purpose of trading commercial goods.

Around 1848, the opening of other routes to California brought trade along the Old Spanish Trail to an end however, this remained as the primary route across the mountains until after World War II when Utah State Highway 20 was established.