Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Private Charles P. Davis

Valley City, North Dakota
Company G, 1st North Dakota Volunteer Infantry, U.S. Army

On May 16, 1899, near San Isidro, Philippine Islands, Private Davis and 21 other scouts encountered an enemy force of approximately 600 men entrenched on the opposite bank of a steep, swift-flowing river. When the enemy set the bridge aflame, the scouts, under heavy fire, charged across the burning bridge or waded across the river, driving off the insurgents, putting out the bridge fire, and holding the location until support forces arrived.

1. Charles P Davis (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
Citation: With 21 other scouts charged across a burning bridge, under heavy fire, and completely routed 600 of the enemy who were entrenched in a strongly fortified position.
(Submitted on February 6, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Charles P. Davis (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
He was one of thirteen members of Young's Scouts who were awarded the Medal of Honor between May 13–16, 1899.

3. Charles P. Davis (Captain Robert Orr Chapter NSDAR)
2. Private Charles P. Davis Memorial
. Excerpt:
Nearly seven years after his distinguished gallantry Charles P. Davis was issued the Medal of Honor on April 28, 1906. Charles passed away on May 28, 1943, in Valley City, Barnes County, North Dakota. He is buried in North Dakota Veterans Cemetery, Mandan, Morton, North Dakota.