Westtown Hillside near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Revolutionary War Militia

Chester County Militia

— Westtown Township —

Inscription.
During the war for American Independence, (1775–1783). Patriots organized the Chester County Militia. One battalion trained at the nearby farm of Col. Thomas Taylor, their Quaker commander. Combat came to the Chester County Militia on Sept. 11, 1777, at the Battle of Brandywine, less than two miles from here. It was the largest land battle of the War. The Taylor Militiamen were disavowed by the pacifist Quakers for taking up arms against the British Crown and barred from burial in the local Quaker cemetery. The Taylors established their own Burying Ground on their family farm, where these five militia veterans were eventually laid to rest. This monument honoring Westtown‘s Patriot soldiers is sponsored by the Taylor, descendants, Revolutionary War historians, grateful private citizens, and Westtown Township.

Revolutionary War
Pvt HENRY FAUCETT