Arcozelo in Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ponte do Arco de Geia Bridge Memorial

Ponte de Geira or Jeira

1. Ponte do Arco de Geia Bridge Memorial
Inscription.
Ponte romana que integrava a importante via militar romana que ligava Braga a Astorga. É nos dias de hoje uma referência no contexto do Caminho Português de Santiago de Compostela.

Ponte em granito, de tabuleiro em plano inclinado, assente num único arco de volta perfeita, com a parelho robusto e inconstante, nos opostos, mas surgindo alguns silhares almofadados no arco. Dista um quilómetro da Igreja Matriz de Arcozelo. A intervenção que aqui se perpetua pretendeu proceder à reconstrução das guardas laterais, procurando dar-lhes alguma similitude com o que se expecta terem sido as originais.

A cerimónia foi presidida pelo Presidente da Junta de Freguesia da Vila de Arcozelo - Eng. JOÃO BARRETO, tendo estado presente à cerimónia o Presidente do Município - Eng.º Victor Mendes. O Pároco da Vila de Arcozelo - Padre Manuel Miranda, procedeu à bênção do espaço requalificado.

Esta cerimónia teve lugar no âmbito das comemorações do 7.º aniversário da elevação de Arcozelo à categoria de Vila.

(English translation:)

Roman bridge that was part of the important
Roman military route that linked Braga to Astorga. It is nowadays mostly known for being part of the Portuguese Way to Santiago de Compostela.

Granite bridge, with a deck on an inclined plane, based on a single round arch, with a robust though irregular structure at its ends, but with some cushioned ashlars appearing on the arch. It is one kilometer from the Arcozelo Parish Church. The intervention that was performed here was intended to reconstruct the side guards, seeking to give them some similarity with what is expected to have been the originals.

The ceremony was presided over by the President of the Parish Council of Vila de Arcozelo - Eng. JOÃO BARRETO, and the President of the Municipality - Eng. Victor Mendes, was present at the ceremony. The Parish Priest of Vila de Arcozelo - Father Manuel Miranda, blessed the redeveloped space. This ceremony took place as part of the celebrations of the 7th anniversary of the elevation of Arcozelo to the category of Town.

2. Ponte do Arco de Geiea and marker, looking south