Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Cardeal / Cardinal Saraiva

Born in this house on January 26, 1766
Distinguished writer, philosopher and politician
Relevant figure in the 1820 revolution that established freedom in Portugal

In tribute from the Generation

Overview: Frei Francisco de São Luís, O.S.B. GCC (26 January 1766 – 7 May 1845), religious name of Francisco Manuel Justiniano Saraiva and today more commonly known as Cardinal Saraiva (Portuguese:Cardeal Saraiva), was a Portuguese Cardinal of the Catholic Church, who was the eighth Patriarch of Lisbon from 1840 (only preconised by the Holy See in 1843) to 1845.

An eminent figure of Portuguese society in his day, he became politically active after the French invasion during the Peninsular War, and became one of the founders of the liberal regime. During the Constitutional Monarchy, he occupied
2. Cardeal / Cardinal Saraiva Marker - wide view
several important political offices, such as that of President of the Chamber of Deputies (1826 - 1828; 1834), Minister of the Kingdom (1834-1835), and Peer of the Realm (from 1835).

As a researcher and author, Cardinal Saraiva was an authority in the fields of Philology and History: his ten-volume Complete Works (published posthumously in 1856-1878) were standard reference works for more than a century.
(Submitted on February 7, 2024.)

3. Cardinal Saraiva salutary plaque
Also on the same building is a salutary plaque (circa 1980) celebrating the 200th anniversary of Cardinal Saraiva being a member of the Benedictine order.
4. Cardinal Saraiva statue
The statue is located about 10 meters to the west of the marker, on the same street.