Ponte de Lima, Viana do Castelo, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Ponte Sobre O Rio Lima / Bridge Over the River Lima

Monumento Nacional

Ponte Sobre O Rio Lima
Formada por dois troços distintos, um romano e outro medieval. O séc. I é a altura provável da construção da Ponte Romana, visto por ela passar a via iniciada pelo Imperador Augusto.

A Ponte Medieval de características góticas foi provavelmente concluída em 1370, integrando-se nas obras de fortificação da Vila mandadas fazer pelo Rei D. Pedro I, datando o calcetamento e a colocação dos merlões de 1504 por ordem de D. Manuel, sendo originalmente flanqueada por duas torres demolidas na segunda metade do séc. XIX "por necessidades de tráfego" juntamente com grande parte do sistema defensivo urbano.

A Ponte Romana, de configuração muito simples, apresenta um tabuleiro rampante assente sobre 7 arcos a pleno centro e quebrado, dispostos irregularmente e de diferente vão, encontrando-se um deles encoberto pelo maciço onde assenta a Igreja de Santo António e outro entaipado a jusante.

Dois dos 17 arcos quebrados da Ponte Gótica, encontram-se soterrados pelos arranjos urbanísticos da Praça Camões, destacando-se os seus talha-mares de forma prismática encimados
por olhais também de arco quebrado e no centro o seu cruzeiro de coluna facetada, cruz latina de braços em flor-de-lis e escudo no capitel.

Bridge Over the River Lima
Two different branches, a roman and a medieval one constitute this bridge. The construction of this building draws back probably to the 1st century since the way opened by the Emperor Augustus passes over it.

The medieval bridge has gothic characteristics and was probably finished in 1370, by the time King D. Pedro I had the village fortified; King D. Manuel had the paving and the merlons done in 1504 and the two original towers that flanked it, along with great part of the defense urban system, were demolished in the second half of the 19th century due to traffic conditions.

The simple roman bridge has a sloping deck over 7 full center ogival arches, which are irregularly arranged and have different spans, one of them covered by the plot where the church Igreja de Santo António stands and another one closed up down the stream.

Two of the seventeen ogival arches of the Gothic bridge were hidden by the improvements carried out in Praça Camões; prismatic cutwaters crowned by spans also with ogival arch and, at the center, its Latin cross with faceted column, fleur-de-lis arms and shield in the capital are prominent.

Erected by
2. Ponte Sobre O Rio Lima / Bridge Over the River Lima Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the panel on the left. The marker is located at the beginning of the bridge walkway on the east side of the river.
Município Ponte de Lima.

Description: The main symbol of Ponte de Lima, that together with the river names the town, is its bridge. In reality, it’s a composite formed by two bridges: a medieval part, which is bigger, starting on the left bank
3. Bridge Over the River Lima
This was taken on the same side of the river as the marker, about 30 meters further south.
of the river and stretching to the church of Santo António da Torre Velha and beyond, for the length of two more arches. After that, starts the roman part of the bridge. It is only five arches long, starting from the big arch already lying on the old, dry riverbed. Going down the stairs, one will also see the foundation of the Old Tower, maybe the first of the old medieval defensive system. The Roman bridge, presumably, dates back to the 1st century since that is the age that witnessed the opening of one of the Roman military ways of the "Conventus Bracaraugustanus", connecting Braga to Astorga, more exactly the Via XIX, opened by Emperor Augustus.

Regarding the medieval part of the bridge, although one can go back in time, at least until the reigns of Pedro I and Fernando (that directly connect to the construction of the walls and towers that fortified the town, finished by 1370) or even King Dinis (according to the documents mentioning a bridge that could also have been made of wood) we definitely know about the existence of the medieval bridge during the reign of Manuel I, more exactly in 1504, as this monarch ordered the new paving of the bridge and its decoration with battlements that were no longer necessary as a defensive and military option.
(Submitted on February 8, 2024.)

4. View of the town on the day of a fair, looking across the river to the marker site