Grand Rapids in Kent County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

German-English Schoolhouse

Inscription.

On this site for 114 years stood the historic German-English schoolhouse. Built in 1868 by the German-English School Association, the structure was used as a school and meeting house for the pioneer German families of Grand Rapids. In 1880 it was acquired by Joseph Jackoboice for use as a factory by his west side iron works for the manufacture of steam engines, logging and saw mill machinery, wood working machinery and later, road equipment and hydraulic power control systems. The fourth automobile in Grand Rapids was constructed in this building by a son. Edward J. Jackoboice in 1897. The original family firm continues in operation on the Grand Rapids scene as the Monarch Road Machinery Company on Michigan Street, N.E. The building was ravaged by two disastrous fires in 1979 and again in 1981 (while in the process of restoration as a registered landmark). It was subsequently demolished. The site was donated to the Gerald R. Ford Museum by the Jackoboice family.