Santa Maria in Ilocos Sur, Ilocos, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Simbahan ng Nuestra Señora de la Asuncion / Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asuncion

— World Heritage Site —

Tagalog
Simbahan ng Nuestra Señora de la Asuncion, Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur
Isa sa apat na simbahang Baroque sa Pilipinas na itinala noong 1993 sa talaan) ng Pandaigdigang Pamana alinsunod sa 1972 UNESCO Kumbensyon ukol sa Pangangalaga ng Pandaigdigang Pamanang Pangkultura at Pangkalikasan.

Taglay ng Simbanan ng Nuestra Señora de la Asuncion ang Pambihirang kahalagahang unibersal na nararapa na pangalagaan para sa kapakinabangan ng buong sangkatauhan.

English
Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asuncion, Santa Maria, Ilocos Sur
One of the four Baroque churches in Philippines recorded in 1993 in the record of World Heritage in accordance in the 1972 UNESCO Convention on Conservation of World Heritage Cultural and Environmental.

Owned by the Church of Nuestra Señora de la Asuncion the Extraordinary universal importance that is due care for benefit of all mankind.

UNESCO World Heritage Sites series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1993.

Excerpt: The Church of Our Lady of the Assumption (Spanish: Nuestra Señora de la Asunción), commonly known as the Santa Maria Church, is the Roman Catholic parish church of Santa Maria in Ilocos Sur province, Philippines. The church was designated as a UNESCO World Heritage Site on December 11, 1993, as part of the Baroque Churches of the Philippines, a collection of four Baroque Spanish-era churches.

The Santa Maria Church is an attraction to tourists and Catholics in Ilocos Sur. It is a reminder of the four centuries of Spanish domination of that area and a unique structure with a diversified architectural design of bricks and mortar. It was built on top of a hill a lookout and a citadel as well as a religious center during the early administration of the region by friars and soldiers of Spain.
(Submitted on February 9, 2024.)