Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Lieutenant Orville Emil Bloch

Streeter, North Dakota
Company E, 338th Infantry, 85th Infantry Division, U.S. Army

A small patrol led by First Lieutenant Bloch near Firenzuola, Italy, on September 22, 1944, located a group of machine gun nests holding up the advance in that sector. Leaving the three men of the patrol behind, Bloch attacked the first machine gun nest alone, charging into furious automatic fire and capturing the crew of five. He then attacked the second enemy machine gun nest located 15 yards away, wounding the machine gunner and sending the other two enemies fleeing into a nearby house. Bloch and one man from his patrol advanced to the opposite end of the house, there opening fire upon a third machine gun crew of five, who also fled the house. Bloch, unassisted, rushed through the door into the hail of small-arms fire, capturing the seven occupants. Bloch and his men then proceeded to another house, where they discovered an abandoned machine gun and another enemy machine gun nest, which Bloch immediately attacked. When the enemy fled into the building, Bloch pursued them, wounding two and capturing six. Altogether, Bloch had single-handedly captured 19 prisoners and eliminated five enemy machine gun nests.

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 22, 1944.

2. First Lieutenant Orville Emil Bloch Memorial
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. North Dakota Medal of Honor Memorial

1. Orville Emil Bloch (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
World War II - U.S. Army
Rank: First Lieutenant (Highest Rank: Colonel)
Medal of Honor Action Date: September 22, 1944
Medal of Honor Action Place: Near Firenzuola, Italy
Citation: First Lt. Bloch undertook the task of wiping out five enemy machine-gun nests that had held up the advance in that particular sector for one day.... His gallant and heroic actions saved his company many casualties and permitted them to continue the attack with new inspiration and vigor.
Presentation Date & Details: February 6, 1945, Firenzuola, Italy, presented by Lieutenant General Lucian K. Truscott.
(Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Orville Emil Bloch (Wikipedia).
Bloch joined the Army from Streeter, North Dakota in February 1942, and by September 22, 1944 was serving as a first lieutenant in Company E, 338th Infantry Regiment, 85th Infantry Division. On that day, near Firenzuola, Italy, he led three soldiers in an attack on enemy positions which resulted in the capture of nineteen prisoners and the silencing of five machine gun nests.
Bloch later served in the Korean War and reached the rank of colonel before retiring in 1970.

3. Orvill Emil Bloch, Medal of Honor (Prairie Public NewsRoom). Excerpt:
As a 1st Lieutenant in 85th Infantry Division, he silenced five machine guns and captured 19 Germans near Firenzuola, Italy. A 1945 Bismarck Tribune published the following story, which was based on the accounts of the two men who were with him on this day in 1944...

4. 1LT Orville Emil Bloch (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Evergreen-Washelli Memorial Park, Seattle, King County, Washington) World War II Medal of Honor Recipient. He was the son of German immigrants. According to his private grave marker, he was too short at 5'4" to be a candidate for an officer's commission in the Army, Navy or Marines even with a college degree, yet he received the Medal of Honor. He enlisted in the United States Army as a simple private, working his way up through the ranks.