Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Master Sergeant Woodrow Wilson Keeble

Wahpeton, North Dakota
Company G, 2nd Battalion, 19th Infantry Regiment, 24th Infantry Division,
U.S. Army

On October 20, 1951, Master Sergeant Keeble, who was leading a support platoon in the attack on Hill 765, observed that attacking elements of his company near Sangsan-ni, Korea, had become pinned down by fire from three well-fortified enemy machine gun positions. With complete disregard of his own safety, Keeble joined the pinned-down platoon and crawled forward alone to attack the enemy emplacements. He destroyed the first two machine gun positions with grenades and moved against the third hostile emplacement, despite the fact that the enemy forces were directing their entire firepower and grenades against him. He neutralized the remaining machine gun position by his accurate rifle fire and then continued to direct rifle fire against nearby enemy trenches, inflicting extremely heavy casualties on the foe. Inspired by his courage, Company G seized its important objective. The extraordinary courage and devotion to duty displayed by Keeble was an inspiration to all around him and reflected great credit upon himself, his unit, and the United States Army.

Patriots & PatriotismWar, Korean. In addition, it is included in the Distinguished Service Cross/Navy Cross/Air Force Cross Recipients, and the Medal of Honor Recipients series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is October 20, 1951.

1. Master Sergeant Woodrow Wilson Keeble (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
Korean War - U.S. Army
Medal of Honor Action Date: October 20, 1951
Medal of Honor Action Place: Hill 765, near Sansan-ni, Korea
Citation: Master Sergeant Woodrow W. Keeble distinguished himself by acts of gallantry and intrepedity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty in action with an armed enemy near Sangsan-ni, Korea on 20 October 1951...
Presentation Date and Details: March 3, 2008, The White House, by President George W. Bush
(Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Woodrow Wilson Keeble (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Woodrow Wilson Keeble (Sisseton Wahpeton Oyate) was a U.S. Army National Guard combat
veteran of both World War II and the Korean War. He was a member of the people of the Lake Traverse Reservation, a federally recognized tribe of Dakota people. On March 3, 2008, following a long campaign by his family and the congressional delegations of both North and South Dakota, President George W. Bush posthumously awarded Keeble the Medal of Honor for his heroic actions on October 20, 1951, in the Korean War. Keeble had previously been awarded the Distinguished Service Cross for these actions in 1952. He was wounded at least twice in World War II and three times in Korea, but he had received only two Purple Hearts for these injuries; later he was credited with four Purple Hearts.

3. Woodrow W. Keeble (North Dakota Veterans Affairs).
His strength, size and prowess as a warrior led fellow Soldier James Fenelon, a member of the Standing Rock Sioux tribe who fought with Master Sergeant Keeble at Guadalcanal, to say, "The safest place to be was right next to Woody." Master Sergeant Keeble's bravery in combat, leading Soldiers, is beyond question. Of his call to duty, Master Sergeant Keeble said, "There were terrible moments that encompassed a lifetime, an endlessness, when terror was so strong in me, that I could feel idiocy replace reason. (Yet,) I have never left my position, nor have I shirked hazardous duty. Fear did not make a coward out of me."

Master Sergeant Keeble volunteered for duty when members of the 164th Infantry Regiment were called to fight in the Korean War. When asked why, he replied, "Somebody has to teach these kids how to fight."

For actions in combat, Master Sergeant Keeble received the Distinguished Service Cross, the Silver Star, the Bronze Star, two Purple Hearts and the Combat Infantryman Badge.

4. Woodrow Wilson Keeble (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Sisseton Cemetery, Sisseton, Roberts County, South Dakota) Korean War Medal of Honor Recipient. He was the first Sioux Indian to earn the award, which was awarded to him posthumously, more than twenty years after his death and almost six decades after his heroic actions. On October 20, 1951 he was near Kumsong battling the Chinese. With his fellow soldiers pinned down by heavy enemy gunfire Keeble, already wounded, made his way up a hill and single-handedly took out four machine gun bunkers, killing nine enemy soldiers. During the assault Keeble was hit multiple times, but he continued to fight, taking out two trenches of enemy troops, killing seven more riflemen and finally forcing the enemy to retreat. For his action, Keeble's men twice recommended him for the Medal of Honor, but the paperwork was lost. He instead received the Distinguished Service Cross, the Army's second-highest commendation. Following his service in Korea, he returned to North Dakota where he worked as a counselor until a series of strokes rendered him unable to work. Over the years, hard times forced Keeble to pawn some of his medals.