Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Specialist Fourth Class Michael John Fitzmaurice

Jamestown, North Dakota
Troop D, 2nd Squadron, 17th Cavalry, 101st Airborne Division, U.S. Army

On March 23, 1971, Specialist Fourth Class Fitzmaurice and three fellow soldiers were occupying a bunker at Khe Sanh, Republic of Vietnam, when a company of North Vietnamese infiltrated the area. When three explosive charges were thrown into the bunker, Fitzmaurice, with complete disregard for his personal safety, hurled two of the charges out of the bunker and threw his flak vest and himself over the remaining charge, shielding his fellow soldiers. Although seriously wounded and having partially lost his sight, he charged out of the bunker, engaging the enemy until his rifle was damaged. While seeking another weapon, Fitzmaurice overcame an enemy combatant in hand-to-hand fighting. After obtaining another weapon, he returned to his original position and inflicted additional casualties on the attackers. Although seriously wounded, Fitzmaurice refused to be medically evacuated, preferring to remain at his post.

1. Michael John Fitzmaurice (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
Vietnam War - U.S. Army
Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity
2. Specialist Fourth Class Michael John Fitzmaurice Memorial
in action at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. Sp4c. Fitzmaurice, 3d Platoon, Troop D, distinguished himself at Khesanh… Sp4c. Fitzmaurice's extraordinary heroism in action at the risk of his life contributed significantly to the successful defense of the position and resulted in saving the lives of a number of his fellow soldiers. These acts of heroism go above and beyond the call of duty, are in keeping with the highest traditions of the military service and reflect great credit on Sp4c. Fitzmaurice and the U.S. Army.
Presentation Date & Details: October 15, 1973, The White House, Presented by President Richard M. Nixon
(Submitted on February 10, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Michael John Fitzmaurice (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Fitzmaurice joined the United States Army from his birth city of Jamestown, North Dakota in 1969. Fitzmaurice survived his wounds, discharged in 1972 and was subsequently awarded the Medal of Honor for his actions in 1973. Fitzmaurice joined the South Dakota Army and Air National Guard and worked with local VA from 1987 and retired in 2011.

3. Michael Fitzmaurice, Medal of Honor, Vietnam War (YouTube video)
. (Submitted on February 10, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)