Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lockheed T-33 "Shooting Star"

Inscription.
The two-place T-33 jet was designed for advanced pilot training. It was developed from the single seat F-80 fighter by lengthening the fuselage to accommodate the second cockpit. The T-33 made its first flight in 1948. Production continued until 1959 with 5,691 T-33s built. In addition to its use as a trainer, the T-33 has been used for such tasks as drone director, target towing, and some retained two machine guns for gunnery training and employed as combat aircraft. It was also an airborne target to dispense chaff and emit electronic counter measures. The T-33 is one of the world's best-known aircraft, having served with the air forces of more than twenty different nations over several decades. Power stemmed from the single Allison J33-A-35 turbojet engine delivering 5,400 lbs. of thrust.

This “Shooting Star” joined the 5th Fighter Interceptor Squadron July 1961 and was retired in 1988.

Maximum Speed: 525 mph
Cruising Speed: 455 mph
Range: 1000 miles
Ceiling: 45,000 ft.
Wing Span: 37 ft. 6 in.
Length: 37 ft. 8 in.
Height: 11 ft. 7 in.
Weight: 15,000 lbs. maximum

1. Lockheed T-33 Shooting Star: Taming the T-Bird (AOPA.org). Excerpt:
America’s first operational jet fighter was the Lockheed P–80 Shooting Star, which first
The marker is located directly in front of the subject aircraft.
flew in 1944. Unfortunately, the propeller-driven trainers of World War II could not prepare pilots well for flying turbojet airplanes. Shooting Star designer Clarence “Kelly” Johnson suggested that a jet trainer could easily be made available by stretching the Shooting Star by 41 inches to accommodate a second cockpit in tandem with the first. Both would be covered by a distinctive, single-piece, seven-foot-long clamshell canopy. The result was the Lockheed T–33A Shooting Star, a dedicated trainer that first flew on March 22, 1948, and became affectionately known as the T-Bird.
(Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lockheed T-33 Shooting Star (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The two-place T-33 jet was designed for training pilots already qualified to fly propeller-driven aircraft. A total of 6,557 T-33s were produced: 5,691 of them by Lockheed, 210 by Kawasaki, and 656 by Canadair. A reconnaissance version known as the RT-33A with a camera installed in the nose and additional equipment in the rear cockpit was also produced. Although primarily intended for export, the U.S. Air Force used a single example of the type for secret overflights of South Vietnam and Laos from 1961, with these flights codenamed FIELD GOAL.

The

3. Lockheed T-33 "Shooting Star"
USAF began phasing the T-33 out of front-line pilot training duties in the Air Training Command in the early 1960s, as the Cessna T-37 Tweet and Northrop T-38 Talon aircraft began replacing it for the Undergraduate Pilot Training (UPT) program. The T-33 was used to train cadets from the Air Force Academy at Peterson Field (now Peterson Air Force Base in Colorado Springs). The T-37 replaced the T-33 for Academy training in 1975.

3. Dakota Territory Air Museum. Excerpt:
Founded in 1986, the Dakota Territory Air Museum has proudly evolved into a significant historical depository honoring the men, women and machines that have impacted the rich history of aviation.

4. Lockheed T-33 "Shooting Star"