Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Convair F-106 "Delta Dart"

Inscription.
The F-106 was the ultimate development of the USAF’s interceptor program of the early 1950s. The F-106 was envisaged as a specialized all-weather missile armed interceptor to shoot down bombers. The first prototype flew on 26 December 1956. The Air Force ordered 350 F-106A’s delivered to 15 fighter interceptor squadrons along with the F-106B two seat combat-capable trainer variant, starting in October 1959. On 15 December 1959, Major Joseph W. Rogers set a world speed record of 1,525.96 mph at 40,500 feet.

The “Delta Dart” served the 5th Fighter Interceptor Squadron from February 1960 to April 1985. The unit had a total of 45 F-106s assigned and experienced 9 losses.

Length: 70.7 ft.     Wing Span: 38.25 ft.     Height: 20.28 ft.
Power Plant: One Pratt & Whitney J75-17 afterburning turbojet     Thrust: 24,500 lbs.
Maximum Speed: Mach 2.3 (1,525 mph)     Range: 1,800 miles
Service Ceiling: 57,000 ft.     Rate of Climb: 29,000 fpm
Guns: One 20mm caliber M61A1 Vulcan 6 barreled rotary cannon
Missiles: 2 AIM-4F Falcon, 2AIM-4G Falcon, 1 AIR-2A Genie nuclear
Rocket or AIM-26 Super Falcon missile.

1. Convair F-106 Delta Dart (Wikipedia).
The F-106 was designed as the so-called "Ultimate Interceptor" as a consequence of the 1954 interceptor program. It was a development of the F-102 Delta Dagger,
The marker is located directly in front of the subject aircraft.
and thus was originally designed as the F-102B prior to being redesignated by the United States Air Force (USAF). The F-106 was designed without a gun or provision for carrying bombs, instead carrying its AIM-4 Falcon air-to-air missiles within an internal weapons bay, its clean exterior was beneficial to supersonic flight.

In one high-profile incident over Montana on 2 February 1970, an unmanned F-106 recovered from a flat spin after its pilot had ejected, landing relatively intact in a snow-covered field; it was recovered and continued to be flown for numerous years afterwards. The F-106 was gradually withdrawn from USAF service during the 1980s as the arrival of newer air superiority fighters, particularly the McDonnell Douglas F-15 Eagle, had made the role of dedicated interceptors increasingly redundant.

(Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. "Cornfield Bomber" (National Museum of the Air Force - YouTube video). (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Convair F-106 "Delta Dart"
4. Convair F-106 "Delta Dart"