Ellenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gamble Plantation

Inscription. Based on the limited historical records concerning life on the Gamble plantation, this is a conceptual rendering of the first type of cabin erected to house the enslaved people in the late 1840's. They were constructed of Sabal Palm logs which grew in abundance along the Manatee River on Florida's frontier.

These same scant records indicate that sometime in the 1850s, a second style of cabin was constructed of tabby, a primitive form of concrete, thereby producing a more permanent structure.

Erected by Gamble Plantion Preservation Alliance, Inc.