Marktbreit in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Malerwinkelhaus / “Painter’s Angle” House

Inscription.
Ursprung 17. Jh., damals als "Haus am Maintor auf der Bachmauer" bezeichnet. Heutige Gestalt nach Renovierung von 1774, Nutzung als Handelshaus bis in die jüngste Vergangenheit. Seit 1991 "Museum Malerwinkelhaus", mit Dauerausstellung: "Frauenzimmer - Lebensstationen in einer fränk. Kleinstadt".

(English translation:)
Of 17th Century origin, at that time known as the “House by the Main River Gate on the stream wall”. Its current appearance dates from its renovation in 1774. Up until recent times was used for commerce. Since 1991 has been the “Museum Malerwinkelhaus”, with the permanent exhibit of “Women’s Rooms - stations of life in a small Franconian town”.

2. Malerwinkelhaus / “Painter’s Angle” House and Main River Gate
Called “Painter’s Angle” House because a particular angle was popular with painters, this picture, unfortunately, does not capture that angle. To do that one would have to walk roughly 40 meters up Bachgasse (the street on the left), where one would be rewarded with a picturesque view of the backside of the building hanging over the stream plus the gate straddling the stream.
this particular area was never a part of the Roman Empire, being somewhat north and east of the Roman frontiers. (Submitted on February 9, 2024.)