Near Maiden in Catawba County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Drumsville

Inscription. Drumsville business district was concentrated primarily on the northeast side of the base of Little Mountain near Mountain Creek and the T-Junction of roads known today as Mathis Church Road at Little Mountain Road. That's a distance of about 1.72 miles from Jones Fish Camp.

Named after the Drum family, Drumsville was a community of farms, residences, and businesses owned primarily by Drums whose progenitor John Drum settled in the area between 1800-1805.

The businesses included a flour/roller mill, general store, cotton gin, sawmill- shingle mill, blacksmith shop, boiler, auto repair garage, and post office, the latter originally located a short distance from the main group of businesses.

Members of the Drum family later served Catawba County and beyond in agricultural, dental, educational, government, healthcare, legal, manufacturing, media, military, mortuary, postal, religion, retail, plus other service, commercial and professional fields.

A number of area businesses have been and are owned and operated by Drum descendants, including Jones Fish Camp established in 1953.

The Drum-Wilkinson clan is most grateful to the 3rd and 4th generation owner/operators of their family in Jones Fish Camp for permitting placement of this Drumsville Historic Marker on their
property.

Erected by The Drum-Wilkinson family.