Centre in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Bergportaal

Inscription.
In het begin van de 13 de eeuw werd aan de zuidwestzijde van de St. Servaasbasiliek het Bergportaal gebouwd. Het portaal is gedecoreerd met reliëfvoorstellingen van de kroning van Maria, haar sterfbed en haar ten hemelopneming. Aan weerszijden van de toegang staan gepolychromeerde beelden van heiligen en figuren uit het oude testament. Dit portaal sluit thematisch en stilistisch aan bij de portalen van de Noord-Franse kathedralen.

(English translation:)
At the beginning of the 13th century, the Bergportaal (“Mountain Portal”) was built on the southwest side of the St. Servatius Basilica. The portal is decorated with relief representations of Mary's coronation, her deathbed and her assumption into heaven. On either side of the entrance are polychromed statues of saints and figures from the Old Testament. This portal fits in thematically and stylistically with the portals of the northern French cathedrals.

Erected by The ANWB, VVV. (Marker Number 35426/008.)

Churches & Religion.

Overview (in translation): The Bergportaal (“Mountain
2. Bergportaal Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here beneath the lamp just to the left of the portal.
Portal”), Latin: Porticus montis, also called Bergpoort or South Portal, is an early Gothic sculpture portal in the Basilica of St. Servatius in the Dutch city of Maastricht. In fact, the portal consists of a vestibule with three richly decorated walls at the southwestern Bergportaal. The Bergportaal is seen as an important link in the development of the Gothic church portal. The sculpture dates from the late 12th and early 13th centuries, making it the earliest example of Gothic sculpture in the Netherlands.
(Submitted on February 10, 2024.)

3. Bergportaal Marker - wide view