San Jacinto Battleground Park in La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Jacinto Masonic Monument

A tribute to the fidelity of pioneer
Masons under whose outstanding leadership was
laid the cornerstone of The Republic of Texas.

Among these were
Stephen F. Austin • Sam Houston • Thomas Rusk • Branch T. Archer • Anson Jones • Eli Mitchell • Stephen W. Blount • James W. Fannin • Edwin W. Moore • Asa Brigham • Littleton Fowler • WM. H. Patton • A. Buffington • Thomas J. Gazley • James A.E. Phelps • Edward Burleson • Tom Green • John S. Roberts • David G. Burnet • John A. Greer • Joel W. Robison • Isaac W. Burton • J.P. Henderson • Adolphus Sterne • Robert J. Calder • Ira Ingram • Charles B. Stewart • Ewing Cameron • Patrick C. Jack • Jas. A. Sylvester • Thos. J. Chambers • David S. Kaufman • Edward H. Tarrant • James Collinsworth • James Kerr • Charles S. Tayor • David Crockett • Mirabeau B. Lamar • William B. Travis • Almaron Dickerson • Ben. McCulloch • Edwin Waller • Haden Edwards • A.J. McGown • John A. Wharton • Stephen H. Everitt • Ben Milam • Samuel M. Williams

Erected 1936 by Grand Lodge of Texas, Ancient Free and Accepted Masons.

2. San Jacinto Masonic Monument