South Bank in Lambeth in Greater London, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Special Operations Executive

S•O•E

Inscription.

was secretly formed for the purpose of recruiting agents, men and women of many nationalities who would volunteer to continue the fight for freedom, by performing acts of sabotage in countries occupied by the enemy during the Second World War.

This monument is in honour of all the courageous S•O•E agents. Those who did survive and those who did not survive their perilous missions.

Their services were beyond the call of duty

In the pages of history

Their names are carved with pride

More about this marker. The bust on this monument is of Violette Szabo.

1. Seven Stories from Special Operations Executive. <blockquote>Excerpt "SOE agents would help resistance movements in enemy-held territory as well as conduct espionage and sabotage operations. It was dangerous work – agents operating in Occupied Europe and the Far East risked arrest, torture and execution.

Discover seven stories of the men and women of SOE"
" (Submitted on February 10, 2024, by Stephen Palmer of Ascot, England.)

2. Behind Enemy Lines With Violette Szabo.
Excerpt: "On June 7, 1944, the day after Allied forces stormed the beaches of Normandy, Szabo was dropped back into France to disrupt German communications. She quickly established contact with resistance forces, including a young man named Jacques Dufour, and on the morning of June 10, the two set out on a mission
2. The Special Operations Executive Marker and Memorial
by car, Szabo’s bicycle thrown in the back and her Sten gun up front."