Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

6th Engineer Special Brigade

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. The 6th Engineer Special Brigade (ESB) was formed in January of 1944 from the 1116th Engineer Combat Group (147th, 149th, and 203rd Engineer Combat Battalions). Colonel Paul Thompson assumed command of the 10,000-man unit soon thereafter. The Brigade developed the concept of forming three Engineer Combat Battalion Beach Groups, with the three engineer battalions supported by additional forces. In the months preceding the invasion, the 6th ESB prepared for all of its critical D-Day missions during a series of realistic practice landings conducted in the British isles. According to the landing plan, the three battalion beach groups of the 6th ESB would support the 116th Regimental Combat Team (RCT) on the western half of Omaha Beach at sectors Easy Green, Dog Red, Dog White, and Dog Green.

Demolition Support Teams would lead the assault, with a primary mission of opening gaps through obstacles in the surf and on shore. That accomplished, other elements of the Beach Groups would locate and clear minefields, attack German gun emplacements, and open exits through the heavily fortified bluffs overlooking the beaches. The 6th ESB planned to deploy two battalion beach groups on the beach, with another engineer combat battalion assuming responsibility for most of the work inland. The beach groups were responsible for mine and obstacle
clearance, road construction, and similar engineer work. They were also expected to unload cargo from ships and move it to locations selected as supply dumps. In the assault phase, the 149th Engineer Combat Battalion Beach Group would control all the engineer operations, when the beach-maintenance phase began, control would revert to the battalions themselves. As it attached the 7 Naval Beach Battalion and other units that provided medical, military police, transportation, supply, manterance, ordnance, and chemical support, the 6th ESB grew.

Though Allied naval and air forces attacked the coastline before the landing began, the German gun emplacements targeting the 116th RCT's beach sectors remained undamaged. Thus direct and indirect fire combined to destroy much of the 6th ESB's equipment and operational capability. Both the Brigade Commander and his Executive Officer were seriously wounded; many engineer unit commanders and team leaders were killed or wounded as well. Despite heavy losses of senior leaders and critical equipment, the soldiers of the 6th ESB refused to succumb to the surrounding chaos. Remembering their training, using their initiative, and keeping their heads, the troopers of the 6th BSB did what they could to help get the infantry off the beach. Fighting singly at first then in small groups, they embodied the motto of the Army Corps of Engineers:
2. 6th Engineer Special Brigade Marker (top left)
Essayons! (Let us try!)

The Distinguished Service Cross and the Nary Cross are among the numerous decorations received by members of the 6th ESB in recognition of their exceptional gallantry and selfless service on D-Day. In the day that followed, the 6th BSB continued its operations on Omaha Beach to improve access and facilitate the inland movement of follow-on units and supplies as the Allies started making their way through the hedgerows of Normandy.
In tribute to all Ruritans who are veterans of the Armed Services. Given by The Ruritan National Foundation on Memorial Day 2008.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial and The Ruritan National Foundation.

Public Domain
3. Engineer Special Brigade Patch Invasion of Normandy

1. Omaha Beach: American Troops - Special Engineer Task Force. (Submitted on February 10, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)