Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herdenkingsplein (02): Dagsboekfragment / Diary Excerpt

Dagboekfragment van de 16-Jarige Scholier Hette de Jong

Op vrijdag 10 mei 1940 wordt Maastricht door Duitse troepen overrompeld.

Die dag begint Hette de Jong zijn dagboek met de zin: "Ons land is in oorlog!" Hij heeft het dagboek bijgehouden tot de bevrijding van ons land op 5 mei 1945.

De twee dagboekdelen bevinden zich nu in het Regionaal Historisch Centrum Limburg te Maastricht.

(English translation:)
Diary Excerpt of the 16-Year Old Student Hette De Jong

On Friday, May 10, 1940, Maastricht was overrun by German troops.

That day, Hette de Jong begins his diary with the sentence: "Our country is at war!" He kept the diary until the liberation of our country on May 5, 1945.

The two diary volumes are now in the Regional Historical Center Limburg in Maastricht.

Other nearby markers. At least 8 other markers are within walking distance of this marker. Herdenkingsplein (03): Duitse Colonnes / German Convoy (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (01): Zo Tot Veer Noets Vergete / So That We Do Not Forget (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (04): Bruggen Opgeblazen / Blown up Bridges (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (05): Hakenkruizen in de Grote Staat / Swastikas over the Grote Staat (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (06): Persoonsregistratie / Personal Registration (here, next to this marker); Herdenkingsplein (07): Schuilgelegenheid / Shelter (a few steps from this marker); Herdenkingsplein (08): ‘Op de Bon’ / Food Coupons (a few steps from this marker); Herdenkingsplein (09): Arbeidsbureau Batterijstraat / Batterijstraat Employment Office (a few steps from this marker). Touch for a list and map of all markers in Maastricht.

2. Diary Excerpt Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the second closest panel to the viewer.
resonate powerfully today.” An article discussing the efforts to transcribe and disseminate Dutch diaries from WWII. Includes diary segments and photos.
Excerpt: … But unlike Frank’s diary, most of these accounts never surfaced again. Scholars read them once to inventory them, then shelved them — powerful but mute witnesses to the horrors of war. Now, though, the Dutch have launched an effort to transcribe the handwritten or typed pages into digital documents, ready for posting on the archive’s website. More than 90 have already been fully transcribed.

“The most valuable diaries are the ones where they wrote about their own feelings, or conversations they had on the street or with family, or how they felt about the persecution of the Jews,” said Rene Kok, a researcher with the Dutch archive, now known as NIOD Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies. “The best diarists are the ones with courage.”
(Submitted on February 10, 2024.)