Kommelkwartier in Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Herdenkingsplein (03): Duitse Colonnes / German Convoy

Duitse Colonnes op de Wilhelinasingel

Op 10 mei 1940 is de Duitse inval begonnen met de verovering van het Fort Eben-Emael en de overrompeling van Maastricht.

Voor de bezetter is Maastricht van belang vanwege de drie Maasbruggen. Het Duitse aanvalsplan is gericht op de verovering van deze bruggen om zo via België snel naar Frankrijk door te stoten.

(English translation:)

German Columns on the Wilhelinasingel
The German invasion started on May 10, 1940 with the capture of Fort Eben-Emael and the overrunning of Maastricht.

Maastricht was important to the occupier because of the three Maas bridges. The German attack plan aimed at capturing those bridges in order to quickly advance to France via Belgium.

1. The Battle of Maastricht (1940) – The German Invasion of South Limburg (YouTube, 10 mins.). During the German invasion of the Netherlands the city of Maastricht, located in the southern province of Limburg, was to be taken by the German armies. Dutch defenders had to blow up the bridges crossing the Meuse River that divided the city. The Germans wanted to get the bridges in hands undamaged. Would the Dutch be able to blow up the bridges and delay the German advance? History Hustle presents: the Battle of Maastricht (1940) – The German Invasion of South Limburg. A forgotten WW2 battle. (Submitted on February 10, 2024.)
The subject marker is the third closest to the viewer.

2. Battle of Maastricht (Wikipedia).
Overview: The Battle of Maastricht was one of the first battles that took place during the German Campaign on the Western Front during World War II. Maastricht was a key city in order to capture the Belgian Fort Eben-Emael and split the allied armies in half.
(Submitted on February 10, 2024.)