Hilltop in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cpl. James R. McCoy

The following award is announced:

Award: Conspicuous Service Cross (Posthumously)
Date(s) or period of service: 9 June 1979 - 26 February 1991
Authority: Chapter 7, Section 701; Title 20, Delaware State code
Reason: For exceptionally meritorious service to Delaware and the United States while serving as a member of the Delaware Army National Guard, the United Sates Marine Corps and the United States Army. Through Corporal McCoy's efforts and dedication to service in peace and war, the people of Delaware and the United States are able to live in security and freedom. On 26 February 1991, Corporal McCoy made the ultimate sacrifice when he gave his life for our security and freedom in Operation Desert Storm. A grateful State of Delaware presents this award in appreciation for his achievements, service and sacrifice.
Format: 802

By order of the Governor: