Near Gilroy in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Gilroy Yamato Hot Springs Resort

Inscription.
Under the guidance of the George Roop and William McDonald families during the years 1865 of Francisco Cantua's discovery to the 1930's, Gilroy Hot Springs was a popular health and family resort oriented around a single hot mineral spring located near Coyote Creek. In 1938 the resort was purchased by H.K. Sakata, a successful Japanese American farmer from Watsonville. Renamed the
Gilroy Yamato Hot Springs, it was the only Japanese American owned commercial hot springs in California. The resort served as a recreational and spiritual center for Japanese Americans before World War II and briefly as a hostel after the war for those returning from internment camps.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 1017.

Erected 1995 by State Department of Parks and Recreation; Fukuyama International, Inc.; and Masaru Seido. (Marker Number 1017.)

3. Shrine
This shrine was part of the resort.