Near Rutherfordton in Rutherford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Making Millions: The Bechtler Mint Site / Sharing the Bechtler Story & Other Great Tales

Inscription. Making Millions: The Bechtler Mint Site It was on this site from 1831 to 1840 that Christopher Bechtler operated the nation's most successful private mint, turning raw gold into nearly $3 million in coins and ingots.

A talented inventor, gunsmith and jeweler, the German immigrant Christopher Bechtler arrived in Rutherford County in 1830 at the height of the North Carolina Gold Rush.

He soon purchased this land in the gold-mining region of the foothills and resumed his lifelong search for gold.

When local gold miners persuaded him to open a private mint, a new chapter in North Carolina history was written.

To learn more about this site, follow the park trails.
To learn more about the Bechtlers, visit www.VisitNCGold.com
To find sites where you can pan for gold, see other Bechtler exhibits, and help us enhance this site and share the Bechtlers's story, see the other side of this panel.

Sharing the Bechtler Story & Other Great Tales
A Vision for the Mint Site… The Friends of Bechtler Committee is working with many partners to make future improvements to this site. To join the Friends or to make a contribution to the site development project, visit www.Visit NCGold.com

More about the Bechtler story can be found at these
locations in Rutherfordton:
The Bechtler House Visitor Center, 130 West Sixth Street • Heritage Exhibit, County Office Building, 289 North Main Street • Heritage Exhibit, Rutherfordton Town Hall, 129 North Main Street

To pan for gold in Rutherford County: Historic 1830's Thermal City Gold Mine, U.S. Hwy. 221 North • The Broad River Gem Company & Mine Museum, U.S. Hwy. 64 West • Chimney Rock Gem Mine, 397 Main Street, Chimney Rock

Experience Rutherford County's Incredible History and Heritage
Bostic Lincoln Center Explore the oral tradition which holds that Abraham Lincoln was born in Rutherford County.
Cherry Bounce Trail A driving trail of the sites and beauty surrounding the area where Amos Owens made his famous “Cherry Bounce” alcoholic beverage.
Chimney Rock State Park Named after its iconic 530 million-year-old monolith, Chimney Rock State Park is also home to Hickory Nut Falls.
The Genealogical Society of Old Tryon County Trace your family tree in the state's second-largest genealogical library.
Overmountain Victory Trail National Historic Driving Trail follows the route of the patriots to the Battle of Kings Mountain, with several important stops in Rutherford County.
Rutherfordton Main Street St. John's Historic 1848 Church and the antebellum home
cluster.
Washburn's General Store Established in 1831 –the same year as Bechtler's Mint –it is known as North Carolina's oldest continuously run, family-owned and operated retail business. The estate was deemed a historic district in 2002 by the National Department of the Interior.

For more information about all this and more great museums like Bennett Classics Auto Museum, Rutherford County Farm Museum, Ellenboro Train Depot Museum, and others, go to www.VisitNCSmallTowns.com

3. Making Millions: The Bechtler Mint Site / Sharing the Bechtler Story & Other Great Tales Marker