Willow Meadows/ Willowbend Area in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Temple Lodge No. 4 A.F. & A.M.

Inscription. This Masonic Lodge traces its history to the early days of the Republic of Texas, when the seat of government was located in the newly founded city of Houston. Formally chartered on May 10, 1838, Temple Lodge was the fourth Masonic organization established in Texas, and the first to be established in the new Republic. It was chartered by the Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas, which had been formed from the three existing lodges, all of which had been chartered originally by the Louisiana Grand Lodge.

Playing leading roles in the organization's formation and development were many noted Texas patriots and statesmen. Early colonist George Fisher was named first worshipful master, with San Jacinto veteran Richard Bache as secretary and future Governor Francis R. Lubbock as first junior deacon. Temple Lodge held its regular meetings in the Senate Chamber of the Capitol in downtown Houston, where statesmen Anson Jones and Mirabeau Lamar were in frequent attendance. In July 1838, Temple Lodge conducted the first Masonic burial in the Republic of Texas for State Supreme Court Chief Justice James Collingsworth.

Since its establishment, Temple Lodge No. 4 has reflected the Masonic values and teachings of its founders.

Erected 1983 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number

More about this marker. A Masonic Square & Compass is set in tile at the base of the pole.