Mid-town Brandywine in Wilmington in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington Street Bridge

World War I Memorial

Washington Street
Bridge Commission

Created by
the General Assembly of the
State of Delaware
March 31, 1919

Alfred I. Dupont, Chairman • Benjamin F. Shaw • Isaac Elliott • John S. Rossell • Albert Stetser, Secretary

Executive Officer & Consulting Engineer
Frederick W. Carpenter

The people of New Castle County through the Levy Court provided the money to build this bridge

Dedicated May 30, 1922 - Memorial Day

Washington
Memorial Bridge
Length 720 feet, Width 72 fee.
Five reinforced concrete arches:
two arches of 70 feet span,
one arch of 250 feet span,
two arches of 85 feet span.

Engineer
Benjamin·H·Davis
Architect
Vance·W·Torbert
Resident Engineer
H·K·Wilson

Contractor
Walsh Construction Company

Construction was begun
August 21, 1920

1777
1917 - 1918

"When we build let us think that we build forever"
Ruskin

These
arches span an historic stream along whose upper course the great Washington and his heroic fellow patriots strove in bygone years to maintain individual liberty and to found a united nation of free men.

Throughout the intervening years devoted men have fought and died for home and country.

And once again in years scarce passed in another Great War the citizens of Delaware joined their loyal fellow countrymen and went to aid the forces of civilization in a just cause.

"Come, please! Not like a mourner bowed
For honor lost and dear ones wasted,
But proud, to meet a people proud,
with eyes that tell of triumph tasted"
Lowell

1777
1917 - 1918
"You have in a common cause fought and triumphed together"
Washington

Let us not forget that we are their debtors that their deeds are our heritage and that we share the fruits of their devotion of their labors and their sacrifices and so let us cherish their memories through succeeding generations.

1812 • 1846 • 1861 • 1898

"We believe that the trend of the modern spirit is ever stronger toward peace, not war, toward friendship, not hostility"
Roosevelt

1917 - 1918

More than ten thousand young men responded to the call.

In gratitude and in loving remembrance Washington Memorial Bridge is dedicated to the sons of Delaware who joined the forces of their country in the Great World War and went forth bravely in the service of the nation and of all mankind.

Champagne-Marne • Aisne-Marne • Ypres-Lys • St. Mihiel • Meuse-Argonne

"May ample justice be done them here, and may the choicest of heaven's favors, both here and hereafter, attend those who under the divine auspices, have secured innumerable blessings for others."
Washington

1917 - 1918

"Then they rode back, but not,
Not the six hundred"
Tennyson

"Theirs but to do and die
Alfred R. Acker • Frank A. Adams • Thomas D. Amory • Frank E. Amrhine • Thos. J. Anderson • James P. Arthur • Bailey S. Ashby • George V. August, Jr. • Xavier J. Baltrush • Edwin F. Barnum • Woodman R. Beeson • Abe Bellmore • Edgar L. Benge • Herbert W. Best • C.G. Billingsly • Albin Boklund • Clarence C. Bolden • John P. Bolwell • George H. Boyer • Wm. T. Bramble Jr. • Wm. N.
Brennan Jr. • Ellsworth Briscoe • Herbert Briscoe • James W. Brown • Oliver L. Brown • Alfred M. Bryan • Ronald J. Buchanan • Rupert M. Burstan • Alvin F. Burton • Theodore Butler • Arthur B. Cadori • James E. Caldwell • Walter Campbell • P.T. Carlile IV. • John E. Cassidy • Robert Causey • F.E. Chalfant Jr. • James L. Chambers • John A. Chandler • John Cichocki • Harvey R. Cleaves • Frank M. Coffin • Andrew A. Conlin • Thomas Cooper • Leon H. Cork • Vincent A. Corliss • Samuel J. Coyle • Jacob H. Cranfield • James P. Crowley • D.A. Cunningham • Thomas J. Davis • Sebastian Dazinni • George H. Dean

Samuel W. Demaree • Thos. W. Dempsey • N.J. Derickson Jr. • Preston L. Dewey • James H. Dobson • Jos. C. Dougherty • Bernard J. Dubell • William L. Duke • H.D. Dumpson • Reuben J. Dunn • Wm. McK. Dygert • Walter P. Earley • John Earner • Thomas W. Eaton • Edward T. Edge • Joseph Edwards • Levin J. Ellis • James C. Emory • Joseph J. English • Tony Enis • Wm. E. Farrell • Jenkins Fennell • Alfred Fidance • John L. Fisher • Wm. McK. Fleming • Walter L. Fox • H.B. Frampton • Wm. K. Frampton • Monte J. Fulmer • L.K. Gallagher • Hyman M. Geller • William F. Gies • Frank P. Glenn • Geo. W. Golley Jr. • James W. Gooding • Joseph Gottlieb • Samuel Grabavola
• Frank H. Gray • Leander Gray • James Grier • Fred H. Griffin • F.C. Groetzinger • Ellwood Groves • Roger W. Gunby • P.T. Hadjimichael • Harvey Hadley • Geo. W. Hammond • Joseph C. Hanby • Jacob Hancock • Jos. A. Harrington • Ernest Harris • David C. Harrison

Robert B. Hartley • Richar C. Hasinger • Eramus Hastings • M.N. Hatfield • Joseph A. Higgins • J.J. Hoffecker Jr. • Ebert L. Holmes • A.F. Hoodock • George T. Hopkins • Harold E. Hopkins • John J. Horty • James P. Houghton • Elisha O. Hudson • James H. Hughes • John P.A. Hughes • Arthur G. Hyland • Gomer K. Isaacs • Ulysses S. Isaacs • Jeremiah Jackson • Stephen L. James • Jacob J. Jockett • Howard W. Johnson • Milford Johnson • William N. Jones • William L. Kaiser • Charles J. Kane • Francis J. Kane • Albert R. Kennedy • Major Kenyon • John Kilpatrick • William Klika • John Koziel • Howard E. Krum • Tony Labruna • James Larkin • Lawrence Layton • W.B. Lenderman • L.K. Lichtenhahn • Walter Lowe • Earl Luff • Ruth MacGregor • John P. Mahoney • Samuel Malishcka • Davis E. Manlove • W.N. Mannering • John McArthur • M.J. McKeown • Wm. H. McKinnie • William McVerry • Frank L. Mead • I.B. Megonical • Harry Miller

Harry W. Mitchell • Henry E. Moody • Russell R. Moore • Daniel
J. Morgan • John L. Morris • Levin D. Morris • Edw. J. Mulhern • Emerson W. Murray • Wacton Myshinski • Frank Nero • Walter T. Newman • William J. Noonan • John J. O'Connell • James A. O'Donnell • Adam Pacelle • H.J. Palmatary • Chas. H. Parsons • Linwood L. Pearson • Thomas Penington • Chas. H. Philips • Jos. W. Phillips • Raymond Piper • Edward Poyntz • John L. Pugh • Edward Quails • Frank C. Quails • John A. Quill • John F. Radcliffe • Samuel Reading • Ernest Reburn • Harry E. Reed • James T. Reed • Edwin Reeside • Chas. E. Renstrom • H.D. Reynolds • Raymond Reynolds • John P. Richter • Chester C. Riley • Laurence Roberts • Thos. J. Robinson • John H. Roder • Morris M. Rowley • Jesse G. Rudy • Walter M. Sadler • George Savin • Homer D. Sayers • Earl H. Schmierer • Norman D. Scott • Henry Shaw • Wm. P. Shepard • Stacey S. Schockley

Norman G. Smith • Walter Smith • William E. Smith • Jacob F. Speer • Allen K. Stelle • John Stewart • A.R. Stritzelberger • Robert Stuart • Edward Swarter • James E. Swift • Ebert T. Talley • Adam Tapacz • Dudley S. Tarr • Alex. Taylor • Lewis A. Taylor • Robert L. Taylor • Roland C. Teague • John Tessein • Virgil Thomas • B.A. Thomasson • Albert R. Thompson • Louis K. Thorp • James S. Timothy • William
Tott • Daniel W. Tressler • Richar S. Truitt • Harvey A. Tucker • Ralph Turner • Holton A. Vance • Clarence Vinson Jr. • H.H. Wagamon • Harlan W. Walker • Ray Walker • Albert H. Waller • Francis R. Walsh • Frank J. Walsh • John J. Walsh • Elwood E. Walters • Oliver J. Waples • George E. Waters • Herman Webster • Walter J. West • Wilbert White • Walter J. Wiest • David Williams • James W. Wingate • Lawrence R. Witsil • George Wood • Howard W. Wood • Kemp Wright • Samuel C. Yearsley • Anthony Young • Newton W. Zebley

"The world will little note nor long remember, what we say here, but it can never forget what they did here"
Lincoln

Erected 1922 by Washington Street Bridge Commission.