Fredericksburg in Gillespie County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Two DeHavens

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-469
(Fletcher Class)

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-469 was commissioned on 21 Sept. 1942. Her namesake was Lieutenant Commander Edwin Jess DeHaven, United States Navy, a renowned explorer of both the Pacific and Arctic regions from 1829 to 1862.

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-469, only 132 days after commissioning, was sunk in the battle for Guadalcanal after being hit by 3 bombs delivered by Japanese VALs. Her operational career lasted only 131 days, the shortest life of any U.S. Destroyer.

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-469 arrived at Tongatabu Island on 28 Nov 1942 and soon was participating in patrol and escort activities as well as the bombardment of various Japanese shore installations on Guadalcanal and other islands as a part of "Cactus Striking Force." On 1 Feb. 1943 U.S.S. DeHaven DD-469 was attacked after escorting the 2nd Battalion 132nd Infantry to Verahue.

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-469 sank within 3 minutes after the first bomb exploded just forward of the bridge. From a crew of 14 officers and 299 enlisted men, casualties include her Captain, 9 officers, and 157 enlisted men. Her resting place is in Iron Bottom Bay.

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-727
(Sumner Class)

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-727 was commissioned 31 March 1944. Her namesake was the U.S.S.
DeHaven DD-469 which was the first Fletcher-class destroyer lost during World War II.

World War II Awards and Honors
(5 battle stars ***** 17 months after commissioning)

*#1 - Philippine Islands: Leyte operation/Luzon attacks Nov. - Dec. 1944

*#2- Luzon, Formosa, China coast, Nansei Shoto attacks January, 1945

*#3 - Iwo Jima Operation, Honshu and Nansei Shoto raids February - March 1945

*#4 - Okinawa Gunto Operation March - June 1945

*#5 - Third Fleet Operations against Japan July - August 1945

Korean Conflict Awards and Honors
(6 Battle Stars ****** and Navy Unit Commendation)

Vietnam Awards and Honors
Vietnam Service Medal
Vietnam Combat Action Ribbon, 3 stars
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Navy Unit Commendation
Republic of Vietnam Meritorious Unit Citation

U.S.S. DeHaven DD-727 was decommissioned in Dec. 1973 after 39 years 9 months of faithful service to her country. She was then turned over to the South Korean government and commissioned Rokn Inchon DD-98. In October, 1992, our faithful ship was again decommissioned, dismantled, and mothballed. It was scrapped in Dec. 1994.

(U.S.S. DeHaven Sailors Association)

Our 'Ravin' DeHaven! My god! How we loved
2. The Two DeHavens Marker is the second large marker from the right
that ship"

This plaque is dedicated to the officers and crew of the DD-469 who lost their lives and to the survivors and also to all the officers and crew who served on the DD-727.

1. USS De Haven (DD-469).
Public Domain - US Navy, circa January 30, 1943
3. USS De Haven (DD-469)
The U.S. Navy destroyer USS De Haven (DD-469) off Savo Island, viewed from USS Fletcher, 30 January 1943, two days before she was lost.
Wikipedia
De Haven sailed from Norfolk, Va. and reached Tongatapu, Tonga Islands, 28 November 1942 to escort a convoy of troopships to Guadalcanal to relieve the Marines who had been there since the invasion landings in August. De Haven screened the transports off Guadalcanal from 7 to 14 December, then sailed out of Espiritu Santo and Nouméa in the continuing Solomon Islands operations. She patrolled in the waters of the Southern Solomons to stop the "Tokyo Express", the nightly effort to supply the beleaguered Japanese troops still fighting on the invaded islands, and took part in two bombardments of Kolombangara island during January 1943.
(Submitted on February 13, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. USS De Haven (DD-727). Wikipedia
USS De Haven (DD-727), an Allen M. Sumner-class destroyer, was the second ship of the United States Navy to be named for Lieutenant Edwin J. De Haven. De Haven served aboard the Vincennes, flagship of the Wilkes Expedition, officially known as the United States Exploring Expedition, from 1839 to 1842. De Haven also served in the Mexican–American War, assisting in the capture of the Mexican schooner Creole. He was placed on the retired list in February 1862. He died in Philadelphia on 1 May 1865.

De Haven was launched on 9 January 1944 by Bath Iron Works Corp., Bath, Maine, sponsored by Miss H.
Public Domain - US Navy - PH3 C.P. Weston, November 19, 1950
4. USS De Haven (DD-727)
The U.S. Navy destroyer USS De Haven (DD-727) underway off the coast of Oahu, Hawaii (USA), on 19 November 1970.
N. De Haven; and commissioned on 31 March 1944.