Ribeira in Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Casa do Infante (Alfândega Velha) / House of the Prince (former customs house)

Inscription.
O primitivo edificio foi construido na primeira metade do séc. XIV, sendo destinado a Alfândega Régia e habitação dos seus oficiais. Constituído por duas torres ameadas separadas por um pátio central, era o edificio de arqui tectura civil mais importante da zona ribeirinha. Segundo a tradição, teria nascido nesta casa o Infante D. Henrique, em 1394. Anexa ao edificio funcionou a Casa da Moeda do Porto, desde o séc. XIV. Com grandes obras de remodelação no séc. XVII, a Alfândega manteve-se neste local durante mais de 500 anos.

The original building was built in the first half of the XIVth century for the Royal Custom House and residence of its officers. According to legend, Prince Henry, the Navigator, was born in this house in 1394. Next to it was the former Royal Mint of Oporto, operating since the XIVth century. Having undergone major reformation in the XVII century, the custom house operated on this site for more than 500 years.

(Marker Number 56.)

. In addition, it is included in the Porto World Heritage series list.

Excerpt: The house was originally built in the 14th century as customs and mint, although its present condition derives mostly from a remodelling carried
out in the 17th century. Its name derived from an oral tradition that suggested the house was the birthplace of Prince Henry the Navigator in 1394. The Casa do Infante is located in the historical centre of Porto, designated World Heritage Site by UNESCO.
(Submitted on February 12, 2024.)