Hendersonville in Henderson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lenox Park Historic District

Inscription. This is one of the earliest residential districts in Hendersonville, first platted as Columbia Park in 1908 and later as Lenox Park in 1917. The Freeze-Bacon Hosiery Mill, City Ice Company and Wing Paper Box Company operated in the area. The Transylvania Railroad had a passenger station here. Tourists came to Lennox Spring, known for its mineral waters, and to local boarding houses such as Beck Villa (ca. 1908) at 826 Dale Street. The district with 43 contributing structures is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Hendersonville Historic Preservation Commission.

1. Lenox Park Historic District (PDF). National Register nomination for the district, which was listed in 2002. (Prepared by Sybil Argintar Bowers; viaNorth Carolina State Historic Preservation Office) (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Lenox Park Historic District. Lenox Park Historic District, with a period of significance from ca. 1908, when it was first platted as Columbia Park, to 1952, is significant for its contributions to the social and architectural history of Hendersonville. (Hendersonville Historic Preservation Commission) (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Smith T. Sudduth House (ca. 1925)
From the National Register nomination:
Smith T. Sudduth, owner and president of City Ice & Storage Company built this house ca. 1925. He lived there with his wife Ila through 1949. From 1952 to at least 1953 James E. Goethe and wife Lela lived in the house.
4. Jerry L. Orr House (ca. 1923)
Jerry L. Orr, a constable, was the first owner of this house, along with Reverend Carl Blythe. He lived here from ca. 1923 until 1938. After Mr. Orr, the house was owned by James C. Hayes, but occupied by James M. Bowers and wife Evelyn. He was a mixer at Becker's Bakery. Raynee and Beulah Morgan bought the house in 1943 from Mr. Hayes. Mr. Morgan was a salesman at Cantrell Produce Company.
5. Henry Cantrell House (ca. 1926)
It appears that Henry Cantrell was the first owner of this house, living there with wife Leah from 1926 to at least 1953. He was a contractor.
6. Fred Sudduth House (ca. 1926)
Fred Sudduth, owner and secretary-treasurer of City Ice Company, located a block away on S. Whitted Street, built this house and lived there from ca. 1926 to ca. 1949. From 1952 to at least 1953 Jesse W. Edwards, foreman at Higdon Knitting Mill, lived there with wife Sallie.