Hendersonville in Henderson County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

West Side Historic District

Inscription.
Hendersonville's largest historic district, the West Side extends generally from downtown along 5th, 4th and 3rd Avenues to Blythe Street. The Columbus Mills Pace House at 813 Fifth Avenue West, ca. 1860, is the oldest structure in the district. The district covers approximately 111 acres and incorporates a number of separate subdivision developments dating from 1917 to 1951, many of which were originally large land holdings. Several houses were designed by prominent Hendersonville architect, Erle Stillwell. The district and its 244 contributing structures are listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Hendersonville Historic Preservation Commission.

1. West Side Historic District (PDF). National Register nomination for the district, which was listed in 2001. (Prepared by Sybil Argintar Bowers and Amanda Blosser; via North Carolina State Historic Preservation Office) (Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. West Side Historic District. Located one block to the west of the commercial center of downtown Hendersonville, the West Side Historic District is bounded roughly by Washington Street on the east; Blythe Street on the west; the northern property boundaries of lots on Fifth Avenue West, Oak Hill Court, and Florida Avenue on the north; and the southern property boundaries of lots on Third Avenue West and Fourth Avenue West on the south. (Hendersonville Historic Preservation Commission)
(Submitted on February 12, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)